ddr lawyers home banner
[…] We represent clients who have suffered due to dental malpractice. Contact our Pinecrest dental malpractice attorney today for a free, no obligation initial consultation.

Understanding Medical Malpractice Liability in Florida

Florida’s medical malpractice laws serve as a critical mechanism for holding healthcare providers accountable when their actions or inactions lead to patient harm. If you were hurt due to medical negligence in Pinecrest, you have the right to bring a claim to seek justice and compensation. These cases fall largely under state law. Florida Statutes § 766.102 explains that medical malpractice happens when a medical professional or medical provider engages in “a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.” Here are four things that you must establish as part of a medical malpractice claim in South Florida: 

  • Duty of Care (Doctor/Patient Relationship): A doctor-patient relationship is the foundation of the defendant’s duty of care.