Homestead Medical Malpractice Lawyer
[…] For example, dental malpractice can result in nerve damage, infections, or loss of teeth. Our Homestead medical malpractice lawyers have the skills and legal expertise to take on dental malpractice claims.
A Comprehensive Overview of the Medical Malpractice Laws in Florida
Medical malpractice laws in Florida are designed to protect patients when they are harmed due to a healthcare provider’s mistakes or negligence. These laws set standards for what is considered acceptable medical care and what is not. Under Florida law (Florida Statutes § 766.102), medical malpractice occurs when a doctor or other medical professional/medical provider engages in “a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.” Here are four things that you must prove to bring a successful medical malpractice claim in Homestead: