ddr lawyers home banner
[…] We advocate for clients who have suffered due to dental malpracticeWere you or your family member the victim of dental negligence? Contact our Palmetto Bay medical malpractice attorney for immediate help.

What You Must Know About Florida’s Medical Malpractice Laws

Did you or your loved one suffer an injury, medical complications, or another type of similar issue after getting care from a doctor, hospital, health provider more broadly? You may have been a victim of medical malpractice—but a poor outcome is not always medical malpractice in Florida. Under state law (Florida Statutes § 766.102,  medical malpractice is defined as “a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.” Here are four things that you will need to prove as part of a medical malpractice claim in Palmetto Bay, Florida: 

  • Duty of Care (Doctor/Patient Relationship): At the very foundation of a medical malpractice claim is establishing a duty of care.